NOTICE OF 2020 GENERAL ELECTION

In accordance with the provisions of the Pennsylvania Election Code notice is hereby given to the electors of Fayette County that a General Election will be held in
said county on Tuesday, November 3, 2020 between the hours of 7 A.M. and 8 P.M. prevailing time in the districts therein. The following offices are to be elected at
said election in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and in said county. The names of the candidates for election will appear on the ballot as follows:

President of the United States/Vice-President – Vote for One – (All Precincts within Fayette County)

  • Democratic – Joseph R. Biden
    Vice-President – Kamala D. Harris
  • Republican – Donald J. Trump
    Vice-President – Michael R. Pence
  • Libertarian – Jo Jorgensen
    Vice-President – Jeremy Spike Cohen

Attorney General — Vote for One – (All Precincts within Fayette County)

  • Democratic – Josh Shapiro
  • Republican – Heather Heidelbaugh
  • Libertarian – Daniel Wassmer
  • Green Party – Richard L. Weiss

Auditor General — Vote for One – (All Precincts within Fayette County)

  • Democratic – Nina Ahmad
  • Republican – Timothy DeFoor
  • Libertarian – Jennifer Moore
  • Green Party – Olivia Faison

State Treasurer — Vote for One – (All Precincts within Fayette County)

  • Democratic – Joe Torsella
  • Republican – Stacy L. Garrity
  • Libertarian – Joe Soloski
  • Green Party – Timothy Runkle

Representative in Congress – 14th Congressional District –Vote for One –

(All Precincts within Fayette County)

  • Democratic – Bill Marx
  • Republican – Guy Reschenthaler

Representative in The General Assembly — 49th Legislative District – Vote for One –

(Belle Vernon Borough, Fayette City Borough, Franklin Township, Jefferson Township, Newell Borough, Washington Township)

  • Democratic – Randy J. Barli
  • Republican – Bud Cook

Representative in The General Assembly — 50th Legislative District – Vote for One –

(Brownsville Borough, Brownsville Township, Luzerne Township, Masontown
Borough, Redstone Township)

  • Democratic – Pam Snyder
  • Republican – Larry Yost

Representative in The General Assembly — 51st Legislative District – Vote for One –

(Fairchance Borough, Georges Township, German Township, Henry Clay Township,
Markleysburg Borough, Nicholson Township, Ohiopyle Borough, Point Marion Borough, Smithfield Borough, South Union Township, Springfield Township,
Springhill Township, Stewart Township, Uniontown City, Wharton Twp)

  • Democratic – Kevin Jones
  • Republican – Matthew Dowling

Representative in The General Assembly — 52nd Legislative District – Vote for One –

(Bullskin Township, Connellsville City, Connellsville Township, Dawson Borough,
Dunbar Borough, Dunbar Township, Everson Borough, Lower Tyrone Township, Menallen Township, North Union Township, Perry Township, Perryopolis
Borough, Saltlick Township, South Connellsville Borough, Upper Tyrone Township, Vanderbilt Borough)

  • Democratic – Harry Young Cochran
  • Republican – Ryan Warner

POLLING PLACES INACCESSIBLE FOR THE ELDERLY AND HANDICAPPED

Elderly (65 and over) or handicapped voters assigned to inaccessible polling places can vote by Alternative Ballot. Application forms and information regarding

Alternative Ballots can be obtained at the Election Bureau. Applications for Alternative Ballots must be submitted to the Election Bureau no later than 5:00 p.m. on Tuesday, October 27, 2020. In case of an emergency, you can submit an Emergency Application for Alternative Ballot which must be received by 8:00 p.m. on Election Day. Completed Alternative Ballots must be received by the Election Bureau no later than 8:00 p.m. on Election Day.

PUBLIC NOTICE

The County Board of Election will publicly commence the computation and canvassing of the returns of the votes cast at the General Election held Tuesday,
November 3, 2020 to begin at 9:00 a.m., prevailing time, Friday, November 6, 2020 and continue each day thereafter until all votes cast have been computed. The
Provisional Ballots cast will be examined on Tuesday, November 10, 2020 starting at 10:00 a.m. Both will be held at the Public Service Building, 22 East Main Street,
Uniontown, Pennsylvania.

POLLING PLACES (Polling places that are inaccessible to the elderly and handicapped, as per the Federal Voting Accessibility for the Elderly and Handicapped Act, P.L. 98-435, are labeled inaccessible).

  • Belle Vernon Borough Belle Vernon Municipal Bldg & Fire Hall, Belle Vernon (temporary change)
  • Brownsville Township Brownsville Township Shed, Brownsville
  • Brownsville Borough, Ward 1 Southside Fire Station, Brownsville
  • Brownsville Borough, Ward 2 Northside Fire Station, Brownsville
  • Brownsville Borough, Ward 3 South Hills Terrace Community Room, Brownsville
  • Bullskin Township, District 1 Bullskin Township Elementary School, Connellsville
  • Bullskin Township, District 2 Wooddale Bible Brethren Church, Mount Pleasant
  • Bullskin Township, District 3 Bear Rocks Community Center, Acme
  • Connellsville City, Ward 1 Calvary Assembly of God, Connellsville
  • Connellsville City, Ward 2 Connellsville Senior Citizens Center, McCormick Avenue Entrance, Connellsville
  • Connellsville City, Ward 3 Greater Connellsville Community Center, Connellsville
  • Connellsville City, Ward 4 New Haven Hose Company Fire Station, Connellsville
  • Connellsville Township Connellsville Township VFD, Connellsville
  • Dawson Borough Dawson Borough Building, Dawson (inaccessible)
  • Dunbar Township, District 1 Joseph A. Hardy Connellsville Airport, Terminal Building, Lemont Furnace
  • Dunbar Township, District 2 Connellsville Alliance Church, Connellsville
  • Dunbar Borough Dunbar Borough Fire Department Social Hall, Dunbar
  • Everson Borough Everson VFD Social Hall, Everson
  • Fairchance Borough Fairchance Borough Building, Fairchance
  • Fayette City Borough First Christian Church Fellowship Hall, Fayette City
  • Franklin Township, District 1 Franklin Elementary School, Vanderbilt
  • Franklin Township, District 2 Smock Community Recreation & Heritage Center, Smock
  • Georges Township, District 1 Haydentown Community Center, Smithfield
  • Georges Township, District 2 Fayette County Vocational-Technical School, Uniontown
  • Georges Township, District 3 D. Ferd Swaney Elementary School, Uniontown
  • German Township, District 1 McClellandtown Firemanʼs Social Hall, McClellandtown
  • German Township, District 2 German Township Municipal Building, McClellandtown
  • German Township, District 3 Footedale Fire Hall, New Salem
  • German Township, District 4 Adah Fire Hall, Adah
  • Henry Clay Township Mountain Fellowship Center, Markleysburg
  • Jefferson Township Jefferson Township Municipal Building, Perryopolis
  • Lower Tyrone Township Brownfield Community Center, Dawson
  • Luzerne Township, District 1 Luzerne Township Municipal Building, Brownsville
  • Luzerne Township, District 2 Hiller VFD, Hiller
  • Luzerne Township, District 3 Labelle Fire House, Labelle
  • Luzerne Township, District 4 Allison #2 Fire Hall, Allison
  • Markleysburg Borough Mayorʼs Office, Markleysburg (inaccessible)
  • Masontown Borough St. Francis of Assisi (Former All Saints School) Rear Entrance, Masontown
  • Menallen Township, District 1 Keisterville Community Center, Keisterville
  • Menallen Township, District 2 Menallen Elementary School, Uniontown
  • Menallen Township, District 3 First Christian Church of New Salem, Uniontown
  • Newell Borough Newell Borough Building, Newell
  • Nicholson Township Nicholson Township Building, Smithfield
  • North Union Township, District 1 R. W. Clark Elementary School, Uniontown
  • North Union Township, District 2 George C. Marshall Elementary School, Uniontown
  • North Union Township, District 3 Hopwood Free Methodist Church, Hopwood
  • North Union Township, District 4 VFW Post 8543, Uniontown
  • North Union Township, District 5 Valley Sportsman Club, Uniontown
  • Ohiopyle Borough Ohiopyle-Stewart Community Center, Ohiopyle
  • Perry Township Perry Township Municipal Building, Star Junction
  • Perryopolis Borough Perryopolis Borough Building, Perryopolis
  • Point Marion Borough Old Scout Hall, Point Marion
  • Redstone Township, District 1 Republic Township Municipal Building, Grindstone
  • Redstone Township, District 2 Redstone Township Recreation Center, Republic
  • Redstone Township, District 3 Colonial #3 Athletic Club Office, Rowes Run, Grindstone
  • Redstone Township, District 4 Fairbank Rod & Gun Club, Fairbank
  • Saltlick Township Saltlick Township Municipal Building, Melcroft
  • Smithfield Borough Smithfield Borough Building, Smithfield
  • South Connellsville Borough South Connellsville Borough Building, South Connellsville
  • South Union Township, District 1 Laurel Highlands Middle School, Uniontown
  • South Union Township, District 2 Hatfield Elementary School, Uniontown
  • South Union Township, District 3 Hutchinson Elementary School, Uniontown
  • Springfield Township, District 1 Normalville Fire Hall, Normalville
  • Springfield Township, District 2 Springfield Municipal Building & Fire Hall, Mill Run
  • Springhill Township Appalachian Community Center, Smithfield
  • Stewart Township Stewart Township Building, Ohiopyle
  • Uniontown City, Ward 1 Fayette County Community Action Administration Building, Uniontown
  • Uniontown City, Ward 2 Uniontown City Hall Council Chambers, Uniontown
  • Uniontown City, Ward 3 Lafayette Middle School, Uniontown
  • Uniontown City, Ward 4 East End Community Center, Uniontown
  • Uniontown City, Ward 5 Uniontown Area High School, Wilson Avenue Entrance, Uniontown
  • Uniontown City, Ward 6 Mt. Vernon Towers Apartment Building, Uniontown
  • Uniontown City, Ward 7 Benjamin Franklin Elementary-Middle School, Uniontown
  • Upper Tyrone Township Upper Tyrone Township Municipal Building, Connellsville
  • Vanderbilt Borough American Legion Home, Vanderbilt
  • Washington Township Washington Township Municipal Building, Belle Vernon
  • Wharton Township Wharton Township Municipal Building, Farmington

County Board of Elections
Dave Lohr
Vincent A. Vicites
Scott Dunn

Chief Clerk
Amy Revak

November 3, 2020 General Election Unofficial Candidate List

President of the United States/Vice-President – Vote for One– All Precincts within Fayette County

  • Democratic – Joseph R. Biden
    Vice-President – Kamala D. Harris
  • Republican – Donald J. Trump
    Vice-President – Michael R. Pence
  • Libertarian – Jo Jorgensen
    Vice-President – Jeremy Spike Cohen

Attorney General — Vote for One– All Precincts within Fayette County

  • Democratic – Josh Shapiro
  • Republican – Heather Heidelbaugh
  • Libertarian – Daniel Wassmer
  • Green Party – Richard L. Weiss

Auditor General — Vote for One — All Precincts within Fayette County

  • Democratic – Nina Ahmad
  • Republican – Timothy DeFoor
  • Libertarian – Jennifer Moore
  • Green Party – Olivia Faison

State Treasurer — Vote for One — All Precincts within Fayette County

  • Democratic – Joe Torsella
  • Republican – Stacy L. Garrity
  • Libertarian – Joe Soloski
  • Green Party – Timothy Runkle

Representative in Congress – 14th Congressional District —

Vote for One—All Precincts within Fayette County

  • Democratic – Bill Marx
  • Republican – Guy Reschenthaler

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY –49th Legislative District

Vote for One–Belle Vernon Borough, Fayette City Borough, Franklin Township, Jefferson Township, Newell Borough, Washington Township

  • Democratic – Randy J. Barli
  • Republican – Bud Cook

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY– 50th Legislative District –

Vote for One –Brownsville Borough, Brownsville Township, Luzerne Township, Masontown Borough, Redstone Township

  • Democratic – Pam Snyder
  • Republican – Larry Yost

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY– 51st Legislative District –

Vote for One –Fairchance Borough, Georges Township, German Township, Henry Clay Township, Markleysburg Borough, Nicholson Township, Ohiopyle Borough, Point Marion Borough, Smithfield Borough, South Union Township, Springfield Township, Springhill Township, Stewart Township, Uniontown City, Wharton Twp

  • Democratic – Kevin Jones
  • Republican – Matthew Dowling

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY– 52nd Legislative District –

Vote for One –Bullskin Township, Connellsville City, Connellsville Township, Dawson Borough, Dunbar Borough, Dunbar Township, Everson Borough, Lower Tyrone Township, Menallen Township, North Union Township, Perry Township, Perryopolis Borough, Saltlick Township, South Connellsville Borough, Upper Tyrone Township,
Vanderbilt Borough

  • Democratic – Harry Young Cochran
  • Republican – Ryan Warner

JONES APPEARS TO WIN NOMINATION

THE COUNTING OF WRITE-IN BALLOTS IN THE PENNSYLVANIA 51ST LEGISLATIVE DISTRCT PRIMARY ELECTION HAS BEEN COMPLETED IN FAYETTE COUNTY, AND KEVIN JONES APPEARS TO BE THE DEMOCRATIC NOMINEE IN NOVEMBER, CAPTURING A TOTAL OF 728 VOTES IN FAYETTE COUNTY.

INCUMBENT REPUBLICAN REPRESENTATIVE MATT DOWLING, WHO STAGED A WRITE-IN CAMPAIGN TO BE THE DEMOCRATIC NOMINEE AS WELL, RECEIVED A TOTAL OF 549 VOTES.

THERE WERE 150 WRITE IN VOTES THAT HAVE NOT BEEN COUNTED IN SOMERSET COUNTY, THOSE NUMBERS SHOULD BE AVAILABLE BY MONDAY, JUNE 15TH, BUT EVEN IF DOWLING RECEIVED ALL 150 VOTES HE WOULD STILL BE TRAILING THE VOTE TOTAL THAT JONES ACCUMULATED IN FAYETTE COUNTY.

THE GENERAL ELECTION IS NOVEMBER 3.

Representative in the General Assembly – 51st Legislative District

For the 51st Legislative District, Matthew David Dowling secured the Republican Nod while it is uncertain it is likely that a write in campaign of Kevin D. Jones will put him on the Democratic side of the ticket in the fall.

April 28, 2020 General Primary Candidate List

President of the United States – Vote for One– All Precincts within Fayette County

Democratic

  • Bernie Sanders
  • Joseph R. Biden
  • Tulsi Gabbard
  • Elizabeth Warren

Republican

  • Donald J. Trump
  • Roque Rocky De La Fuente
  • Bill Weld

Attorney General — Vote for One– All Precincts within Fayette County

Democratic

  • Josh Shapiro – Montgomery County

Republican

  • Heather Heidelbaugh – Allegheny County

Auditor General — Vote for One — All Precincts within Fayette County

Democratic

  • H. Scott Conklin – Centre County
  • Michael Lamb – Allegheny County
  • Tracie Fountain – Dauphin County
  • Rose Rosie Marie Davis – Monroe County
  • Nina Ahmad – Philadelphia County
  • Christina M. Hartman – Lancaster County

Republican

  • Timothy DeFoor – Dauphin County

State Treasurer — Vote for One — All Precincts within Fayette County

Democratic

  • Joe Torsella – Montgomery County

Republican

  • Stacy L. Garrity – Bradford County

Representative in Congress – 14th Congressional District –Vote for One—All Precincts within Fayette County

Democratic

  • Bill Marx – Westmoreland County

Republican

  • Guy Reschenthaler – Washington County

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY –49th Legislative District – Vote for One–

Belle Vernon Borough, Fayette City Borough, Franklin Township, Jefferson Township, Newell Borough, Washington Township

Democratic

  • Randy J. Barli – Washington County

Republican

  • Bud Cook – Washington County
  • Tony Bottino – Washington County

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY– 50th Legislative District – Vote for One

Brownsville Borough, Brownsville Township, Luzerne Township, Masontown Borough, Redstone Township

Democratic

  • Pam Snyder – Greene County

Republican

  • Larry Yost – Greene County

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY– 51st Legislative District – Vote for One —

Fairchance Borough, Georges Township, German Township, Henry Clay Township, Markleysburg Borough, Nicholson Township, Ohiopyle Borough, Point Marion Borough, Smithfield Borough, South Union Township, Springfield Township, Springhill Township, Stewart Township, Uniontown City, Wharton Township

Democratic

Republican

  • Matthew Dowling – Fayette County

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY– 52nd Legislative District – Vote for One

Bullskin Township, Connellsville City, Connellsville Township, Dawson Borough, Dunbar Borough, Dunbar Township, Everson Borough, Lower Tyrone Township, Menallen Township, North Union Township, Perry Township, Perryopolis Borough, Saltlick Township, South Connellsville Borough, Upper Tyrone Township, Vanderbilt Borough

Democratic

  • Harry Young Cochran – Fayette County

Republican

  • Ryan Warner – Fayette County

Delegate to the Democratic National Convention – 14th District – — Vote for Five, Three Males and Two Females — All Precincts within Fayette County

Democratic

  • Casey Konopisos (F) – Committed to: Bernie Sanders
  • Robert Sabot (M) – Committed to: Elizabeth Warren
  • Bibiana Boerio (F) – Committed to: Joseph R. Biden
  • Robert Mason (M) – Committed to: Bernie Sanders
  • Mike Cordaro (M) – Committed to: Bernie Sanders
  • Kevin D. Jones (M) – Committed to: Michael R. Bloomberg
  • Christian Sesek (M) – Committed to: Joseph R. Biden
  • Janice Foley (F) – Committed to: Bernie Sanders
  • Brayden Campbell (M) – Committed to: Bernie Sanders
  • Nate Regotti (M) – Committed to: Joseph R. Biden
  • David J. Deitrick (M) – Committed to: Pete Buttigieg

Delegate to the Republican National Convention – 14th District – — Vote for Three– All Precincts within Fayette County

Republican

  • John Ventre
  • Scott Avolio
  • Jon R. Marietta
  • Scott R. Day
  • Daryl William Price
  • Eric J. Sivavec
  • Guy Reschenthaler
  • Rose Tennent
  • Thomas J. Uram
  • Susanna DeJeet
  • Jill Cooper

Alternate Delegate to the Republican National Convention – 14th District – — Vote for Three– All Precincts within Fayette County

Republican

  • Scott R. Day
  • Sonia Stopperich Sulc
  • Thomas J. Uram
  • Pat Geho
  • Melanie Stringhill Patterson

Fayette County Commissioners

With all 77 precincts counted, incumbent Fayette County Commissioners Vincent Vicites, a Democrat, and Dave Lohr, a Republican, will remain in their positions for another four years.

Vicites, 59, of South Union Township, and Lohr, 63, of South Connellsville, will be joined by Republican Scott Dunn, 54, of Dunbar.

The top vote getter in the race was Lohr, who received 11,168 votes, according to unofficial results. Vicites received 10,501 votes and Dunn received 10,289 votes.

Democrat Kevin Jones, 51, of Fairchance received 7,822 votes.

During his last term in office, Lohr said he worked diligently to make the county more business friendly, pushing for quicker zoning or other decisions to entice businesses to locate or expand here.

He said his future goals include working toward a new runway extension at the Joseph A. Hardy/Connellsville Airport and creating a technology park in the mountain area along Route 40.

Vicites said he’s pushed for, and seen evidence of, job creation and economic development in Fayette County over the past four years.

He said he intended to continue pushing forward to lower the unemployment and poverty rates, create more jobs, complete the Sheepskin Trail and maximize efforts with the workforce development and training young people.

Both Vicites and Lohr voted to move forward with a new county prison.

Dunn, a business owner, is an eight-year member of Dunbar Council, where he served as council president for six years. He said his experience in that elected position gave him an understanding of local government policies. He said the county’s future hinges on a cooperative approach from business leaders, community organizations, nonprofits, development organizations and municipalities.

Jones, whose resume includes work in education, government and corporate training, said educating residents on the programs that are available to them is an important role of a commissioner. He also suggested better marking of the county’s many assets would lead to additional growth overall.

Fayette County Row Offices

District Attorney, 4-Year Term, Vote for 1

Democratic

DEM Richard Bower / 8,979 / 99.03%

Republican Party

 

Sheriff 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

Democratic

DEM James Custer / 9,210 /  99.65%

Republican

 

County Commissioner 4 Year Term, Vote For 2

Democratic

*DEM Kevin D. Jones / 5,078 / 31.71%
DEM Harold L. Whyel / 3,018 / 18.84%
*DEM Vincent A. Vicites / 7,556 / 47.18%

Republican

REP Elise Glad / 1,955 / 18.77%
*REP Dave Lohr / 3,308  / 31.76%
REP Jacob Ely / 1,935 / 18.58%
*REP Scott Dunn / 2,334 / 22.41%
REP Santino Guzzo / 685 / 6.58%

(* Denotes advancement to General Election in November)

County Controller 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

Democratic

DEM Scott Abraham / 8,825 / 99.58%

Republican

 

Clerk of Courts 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

Democratic

*DEM Timothy C. Dye / 4,369 / 42.57%
DEM Janice Snyder  /3,938 / 38.37%
DEM Pamela Johnston / 1,926 / 18.77%

Republican

REP Tina Allen / 4,160 / 94.48%

Prothonotary 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

Democratic

DEM Nina Capuzzi Frankhouser / 8,875 / 99.64%\

Republican

 

Register of Wills & Clerk of the Orphans’ Court 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

Democratic

DEM Jeffrey L. Redman / 8,912 / 99.64%

Republican

 

Coroner 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

Democratic

DEM Phillip E. Reilly / 9,441 / 98.41%

Republican

REP John S. Terravecchia / 4,328 97.11%

 

Fayette native running for Dem nod for county commissioner

Kevin D. Jones has announced his intention to run for the Democratic nod for Fayette County commissioner.

Jones, raised in Brownsville, is a fifth generation native of the county, and said he is a conservative Democrat.

“With my energy and our shared vision, we will move forward together, be stronger together, without drowning in our differences,” Jones said.

As a history teacher in Albert Gallatin School District and while working for Fayette County Head Start, Jones said he’s traveled throughout the county, seeing different versions of living in the community.

“I will utilize my love for this county, and who we are, to conservatively oversee how our tax dollars are spent, bringing common sense from generations of middle class working families, who hadn’t been involved in politics, to show how I can negotiate new ways to help all of us,” he said.

During time working as a manager at Teletech, Jones said he learned the first questions businesses ask are about resources, including the skill level of the workforce and whether the existing infrastructure will support the work they intend to do.

“I want to bring diverse job opportunities for our community, and help businesses understand that we have the workforce they need, which should include bringing some of our adult children home. With my experience in both the business world and the school systems, I can build the relationships that will connect us to new businesses,” he said. “I will promote the tools businesses need, like faster and more comprehensive county-wide internet access, efficient sewage and water, and lobby for the completion of the Route 43 extension to Pittsburgh, while continuing our connections to Morgantown, (West Virginia), strengthening our ties as a tourist destination and promoting the richness of our ‘back yard.’”

While adding value to the county through jobs, we need to take back the lives being devastated by drug use, he said.

Jones said he would attack the root of these feelings of hopelessness by holding county-wide intervention days every three months that connect all of the skills of our churches and our agencies, bringing all these services in one place for our neighbors to access. He said society needs to stop shaming families for not knowing what to do, and instead teach everyone how to address this problem, together.

Drugs are powerful, said Jones, noting the need for strong community togetherness to combat the problem.

Jones said he welcomes invitations to speak at churches or other events, and can be contacted either by email, kevindjonesforfayettecc@gmail.com, or by phone at 724-897-3022.